Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
  • Offshore Wind
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Research & Development›Sri Lanka Navy Hands Over Research Vessel to Ruhunu University
Research & Development

March 5, 2013 · about 13 years ago

Sri Lanka Navy Hands Over Research Vessel to Ruhunu University

The research vessel built by the Sri Lanka Navy was handed over to the University of Ruhuna at a ceremony held at SLNS Rangalla on 04th March 2013 in the presence of Commander of the Navy, Vice Admiral Jayanath Colombage, Vice Chancellor of the Ruhunu University, Professor Susirith Mindis, Chief of

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The research vessel built by the Sri Lanka Navy was handed over to the University of Ruhuna at a ceremony held at SLNS Rangalla on 04th March 2013 in the presence of Commander of the Navy, Vice Admiral Jayanath Colombage, Vice Chancellor of the Ruhunu University, Professor Susirith Mindis, Chief of Staff, Rear Admiral Damayantha Darmasiriwardene, Commander Western Naval Area, Rear Admiral Rohan Amarasinghe, senior Naval officers and University officials.

The vessel was constructed under the Navy’s Inshore Patrol Craft Production Project as per the technical specifications submitted by the University. It is 14.8 meters long and fitted with 350 Horse Power Diesel engine and a Hamilton water jet. The Navy built its first ever research vessel for the use of the University’s Faculty of Fisheries, Marine Sciences and Technology free of labour cost as a gesture of goodwill under the Naval social responsibility project.

The collaborative effort reflects the Navy’s contribution to higher education in the country. It is hoped that it will pave way for the enhancement of fisheries, marine sciences education and research in Sri Lanka.

[mappress] Naval Today Staff, March 5, 2013; Image: Sri Lanka Navy

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

Research & DevelopmentCapital InvestmentsEquipment & technologyPropulsionResearch & Innovation

Daily Naval, Defence and Maritime News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1UK's uncrewed submarine fires torpedo in historic AUKUS trial
  2. 2L3Harris gets $139M for US Navy submarine masts
  3. 3Japan's shipyard backs US startup building autonomous landing craft
  4. 4BAE Systems to continue Mk 45 support for Australian Navy's fleet

Daily Naval, Defence and Maritime News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free