Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Operations›Belgium: EUNAVFOR Staff Presents Operation Atalanta
Operations

May 15, 2012 · about 14 years ago

Belgium: EUNAVFOR Staff Presents Operation Atalanta

Staff from the European Union Naval Force alongside other missions* deployed within the framework of the European Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP), presented Operation Atalanta to visitors of the EU Open Day on Saturday, 9 May 2012. At the Operation Atalanta stand inside the European Counci

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Staff from the European Union Naval Force alongside other missions* deployed within the framework of the European Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP), presented Operation Atalanta to visitors of the EU Open Day on Saturday, 9 May 2012.

At the Operation Atalanta stand inside the European Council (Justus Lipsius Building) representatives of the Operation Headquarters (OHQ) gave visiting European Union citizens an overview on the fight against piracy and the protection task of the EU Naval Forces Somalia for the World Food Programme (WFP) and African Union Mission to Somalia (AMISOM) shipping.

[mappress] Naval Today Staff , May 15, 2012; Image: eunavfor

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

OperationsAuthoritiesFundingBusiness & Finance

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Canada and UK firms join forces to expand autonomous vessel operations in North America
  2. 2Australia invests another $4.6 billion in AUKUS submarine construction yard
  3. 3US Navy's final expeditionary sea base wraps up acceptance trials
  4. 4HII expands distributed shipbuilding model to US Navy amphibious ships

Related articles

UK buys strategic energy site to support future naval operations
Authorities

UK buys strategic energy site to support future naval operations

6 days ago

Portugal selects Italy for three next-gen frigates in major naval fleet upgrade
Authorities

Portugal selects Italy for three next-gen frigates in major naval fleet upgrade

6 days ago

GAO: US Navy’s Zumwalt hypersonic missile upgrade program hit by major delay
Authorities

GAO: US Navy’s Zumwalt hypersonic missile upgrade program hit by major delay

8 days ago

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

UK buys strategic energy site to support future naval operations
Authorities

UK buys strategic energy site to support future naval operations

6 days ago
Portugal selects Italy for three next-gen frigates in major naval fleet upgrade
Authorities

Portugal selects Italy for three next-gen frigates in major naval fleet upgrade

6 days ago
GAO: US Navy’s Zumwalt hypersonic missile upgrade program hit by major delay
Authorities

GAO: US Navy’s Zumwalt hypersonic missile upgrade program hit by major delay

8 days ago