Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
  • Offshore Wind
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Amphibious & Support Ships›Sri Lanka Navy Distributes School Equipment to Needy Students in Pulmudei
Amphibious & Support Ships

December 7, 2011 · about 14 years ago

Sri Lanka Navy Distributes School Equipment to Needy Students in Pulmudei

The Navy, in response to a request made by the School Development Committees of Old Medawachchiya Primary School and Daluggala Maha Viddayalaya from the Naval Detachment in Pulmedei, organized a campaign to distribute school items for the needy students of those schools. Navy also donated stationeri

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The Navy, in response to a request made by the School Development Committees of Old Medawachchiya Primary School and Daluggala Maha Viddayalaya from the Naval Detachment in Pulmedei, organized a campaign to distribute school items for the needy students of those schools.

Navy also donated stationeries required for the Principal’s Offices as well. The distribution was held on 26th October 2006. The initiative was launched under the guidance of the Commanding Officer of the Naval Detachment of Pulmudei.

The Navy was assisted in this noble endeavour by the students and parents of Kiribathgoda Vihara Maha Devi Girl’s School by supplying necessary materials.

The principals of the schools stated that the initiative of the Navy to help the needy children was highly encouraging as students, who were deprived of a proper education due to continued war situation in the area, need financial and material support to brighten their future. They commended the helping hand given by the Navy to uplift the education of the students.

The function was attended by the officers and sailors of the Pulmudei Naval Detachment along with the staffs, students and parents of the schools.

[mappress] Naval Today Staff, December 07, 2011; Image: navy

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

Amphibious & Support ShipsVessels

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Davie secures $11.3B contract for Canada's six icebreakers
  2. 2US Navy advances MH-60 helicopter modernization
  3. 3Saildrone's USV fires JAGM missiles in live test off Hawaii
  4. 4Austal delivers first LCU 1700 vessel to US Navy

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free