Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
  • Offshore Wind
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Operations›USS Carl Vinson, Embarked Carrier Air Wing 17 Sailors Depart on Western Pacific Deployment
Operations

December 2, 2011 · about 14 years ago

USS Carl Vinson, Embarked Carrier Air Wing 17 Sailors Depart on Western Pacific Deployment

USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70) and embarked Carrier Air Wing (CVW) 17 Sailors said goodbye to friends, family, and loved ones when the ship departed Naval Air Station North Island Nov. 30 for a scheduled deployment. The scene was familiar to many Sailors, as loved ones braved the early hour and the cold t

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

USS Carl Vinson (CVN 70) and embarked Carrier Air Wing (CVW) 17 Sailors said goodbye to friends, family, and loved ones when the ship departed Naval Air Station North Island Nov. 30 for a scheduled deployment.

The scene was familiar to many Sailors, as loved ones braved the early hour and the cold to see them off as they did one year ago. Wives, husbands, parents, daughters, sons, and old friends were on the pier to say farewell.

Jessica Madrid , a Navy wife of almost three years, watched her husband, Aviation Ordnanceman Airman Mark Madrid , assigned to Weapons Department G-4 Division, walk up the ship’s brow to his home for the next six months.

“ He had to be here by 6 a.m., so I just got to walk him to the gate and give him a hug and a kiss bye,” said Jessica. She is confident they are prepared for this second deployment.

“We’ve done it. We got through the first one and they say the first one’s always the hardest,” Jessica said. “We’re just going to try and save money and keep in contact as much as possible.”

Some Vinson Sailors look forward to the opportunities a deployment provides.

“I think it’s going to be easier than the last two deployments I’ve been on,” said Aviation Electrician’s Mate 3rd Class Kristopher Bradley , assigned to Helicopter Anti-Submarine Squadron (HS) 15 who is looking forward to advancing to the rank of second class petty officer, saving money and achieving his enlisted aviation warfare specialist qualification.

“I’m optimistic,” he said. “My eyes are open.”

Sailors and family experiencing deployment for the first time were less assured.

“I’m nervous for him,” said Margarita Vega about her son Airman Giancarlo Vega, assigned to Carrier Airborne Early Warning Squadron 125.

Alexis Helton , wife of Aviation Boatswain’s Mate 3rd Class John Helton , assigned to Air Department V-1 Division, stood with their newborn son Nathan on the cusp of their second deployment together.

“It’s a little different with a newborn,” she said. “It’s intimidating because there’s a lot more for me to do on my end. I’m just proud of the Sailors and proud to be a Navy wife.”

[mappress] Naval Today Staff, December 02, 2011; Image: navy

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

OperationsVesselsAviationSubmarines

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1France takes over command of NATO security task force in Northern European waters
  2. 2Babcock strengthens UK-Danish naval partnerships
  3. 3Amentum joint venture joins Australia nuclear submarine shipyard project
  4. 4Rheinmetall to supply Danish Armed Forces with MASS decoy system

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free