Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
  • Offshore Wind
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Aviation›Japan Receives Biggest Warship Since WWII
Aviation

March 25, 2015 · about 11 years ago

Japan Receives Biggest Warship Since WWII

The biggest Japanese warship since the WWII was delivered to Japan’s Maritime Self Defense Force. The vessel, named Izumo, represents the latest move in Japan’s expansion of naval capabilities. Reuters quoted Gen Nakatani, Japan’s Minister of Defense, as saying that “the vessel can serve in a wide r

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The biggest Japanese warship since the WWII was delivered to Japan’s Maritime Self Defense Force.

The vessel, named Izumo, represents the latest move in Japan’s expansion of naval capabilities.

Reuters quoted Gen Nakatani, Japan’s Minister of Defense, as saying that “the vessel can serve in a wide range of roles including peace keeping operations, international disaster relief and aid.” He added that Izumo, a helicopter carrier, improves the country’s anti-submarine capability.

With a length of 248m, width of 38.0m and a crew of about 520 sailors, the vessel can reach the maximum speed of about 30 knots.

The vessel handover ceremony was conducted at Japan United Marine shipyard in Yokohama.

Izumo will be based at Yokosuka, Japan.

[mappress mapid=”15500″]

Naval Today Staff, Image: JMUC

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

AviationVesselsSubmarines

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1 EDGE Group, Brazilian Navy expand cooperation on maritime surveillance
  2. 2Construction starts on third US Coast Guard Heritage-class OPC
  3. 3Turkish firm develops unmanned amphibious vehicle for MUM-T ops
  4. 4US Navy takes delivery of final expeditionary sea base

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free