Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
  • Offshore Wind
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Amphibious & Support Ships›USNS Spearhead Enters Dakar, Senegal
Amphibious & Support Ships

February 3, 2015 · about 11 years ago

USNS Spearhead Enters Dakar, Senegal

The Military Sealift Command’s joint high-speed vessel USNS Spearhead (JHSV 1) entered Dakar, Senegal, on January 29. USNS Spearhead is currently deployed as part of the U.S. 6th Fleet area of responsibility in support of the international collaborative capacity-building program Africa Partnership S

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The Military Sealift Command’s joint high-speed vessel USNS Spearhead (JHSV 1) entered Dakar, Senegal, on January 29.

USNS Spearhead is currently deployed as part of the U.S. 6th Fleet area of responsibility in support of the international collaborative capacity-building program Africa Partnership Station.

Spearhead is working with African partner nations to enhance maritime security off the coast of West Africa and in the Gulf of Guinea.

The vessel previously visited Rota, Spain, and is scheduled to visit and interact with more than 20 nations and sail more than 15,000 miles, highlighting U.S. Naval Forces Europe-Africa/U.S. 6th Fleet’s commitment to partnerships.

[mappress mapid=”15026″]

Naval Today Staff, Image: US Navy

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

Amphibious & Support ShipsVessels

Daily Naval, Defence and Maritime News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Indonesia’s first aircraft carrier, former Giuseppe Garibaldi, enters service
  2. 2Birdon starts construction of MUSVs
  3. 3Terma partners with Japanese firm to supply naval decoy systems
  4. 4Navantia completes AIP testing on Spanish Navy’s S-83 submarine

Daily Naval, Defence and Maritime News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free