Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
  • Offshore Wind
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Operations›Sammy B Ends Six-Month Deployment
Operations

December 17, 2014 · about 11 years ago

Sammy B Ends Six-Month Deployment

The US Navy’s Oliver Hazard Perry class frigate USS Samuel B. Roberts (FFG 58) pulled into Naval Station Mayport after completing a six-month deployment in the U.S. Africa Command area of responsibility. The vessel deployed on this mission from Naval Station Mayport on June 16. Upon arrival in the M

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The US Navy’s Oliver Hazard Perry class frigate USS Samuel B. Roberts (FFG 58) pulled into Naval Station Mayport after completing a six-month deployment in the U.S. Africa Command area of responsibility.

The vessel deployed on this mission from Naval Station Mayport on June 16.

Upon arrival in the Mediterranean Ocean, Samuel B. Roberts crew will conducted Theater Security Operations and provided deterrence, promoted peace and security, and preserved freedom of the seas. The crew also provided humanitarian and disaster response as necessary.

The ship is one of four Mayport-based Oliver Hazard Perry class frigates and is led by Cmdr. Erica L. Hoffmann. The ship, known by Sailors as the “Sammy B”, has a crew of 212. It is the third ship named for Samuel Booker Roberts, Jr., a coxswain who heroically used his Higgins Boat to divert enemy fire, allowing Marines to retreat from Guadalcanal during World War II.

[mappress mapid=”14753″]

Naval Today Staff, Image: US Navy

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

OperationsVesselsCapital InvestmentsSurface VesselsTraining & Education

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Australia selects site for Henderson Defence Precinct
  2. 2Royal Netherlands Navy opts for Destinus Hornet B2 interceptor
  3. 3Keel laid for Australia's first Hunter class frigate
  4. 4France takes over command of NATO security task force in Northern European waters

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free