Australian Navy Personnel Recognised in 2014 Queens Birthday Honours List

Australian Navy Personnel Recognised in 2014 Queens Birthday Honours List

Twenty-three Royal Australian Navy personnel have been awarded honours and awards in the 2014 Queens Birthday Honours List.

 

The distinguished group of officers and sailors were awarded the honours and awards for their outstanding performance in duties ranging from operational service, support to operations, leadership, training, provision of healthcare and key involvement in the planning and execution of the 2013 Royal Australian Navy International Fleet Review.

The Royal Australian Navy congratulates all 23 Navy recipients listed in the 2014 Queens Birthday Honours and Awards list. They are:

OFFICER (AO) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION (OFFICER OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA)

Rear Admiral Timothy William BARRETT AM CSC RAN

NSW

For distinguished service as Commander Border Protection Command and Commander Australian Fleet Command.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION – (MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA)

Captain Nicholas Kim BRAMWELL RAN

NSW

For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Navy as the Director International Fleet Review and in significant command and leadership positions.

Captain Raymond John LEGGATT CSC RAN

NSW

For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Navy across the fields of capability management, training, command and operations.

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION (MEDAL OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA)

Warrant Officer Gary Paul FUSS

NSW

For meritorious service in the field of Navy culture transformation and for exceptional leadership as a ship’s Warrant Officer in ANZAC Class ships.

Commander Peter Reginald TEDMAN DSM RAN

Qld

For meritorious service to the Royal Australian Navy in the fields of operations and planning.

Lieutenant Commander Amy Maree YORK RAN

Vic

For meritorious devotion to duty in the fields of general and peri-operative military nursing across a range of healthcare settings in the Australian Defence Force.

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (DSM)

Commander Paul James O’GRADY CSM RAN

ACT

For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as the Commanding Officer of HMAS Newcastle on Operation SLIPPER from May to September 2013.

Captain Robert Bruce SLAVEN RAN

NSW

For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as the Director of Operations, Coalition Maritime Forces, and Maritime Operations Adviser, Joint Task Force 633, on Operation SLIPPER from November 2012 to November 2013.

COMMENDATION FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE

Captain Jay Barton BANNISTER RAN

ACT

For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Chief of Staff, Headquarters Joint Task Force 633, on Operation SLIPPER from January to July 2013.

Commodore Martin Andrew BROOKER CSC RAN

ACT

For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Deputy Commander Joint Task Force 633 on Operation SLIPPER from November 2012 to May 2013.

Commodore Charles Neville McHARDIE AM RAN

ACT

For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Commander Combined Task Force 150 on Operation SLIPPER from December 2012 to April 2013.

Commander Brendon Michael ZILKO RAN

NSW

For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Commanding Officer HMASToowoomba on Operation SLIPPER from January to May 2013.

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC)

Captain Simon John BATEMAN RAN

NSW

For outstanding achievement as Director General Navy Communications and Coordination.

Lieutenant Commander Phillipa HAY RAN

NT

For outstanding devotion to duty as Staff Officer Grade Two Maritime Planner, Headquarters Joint Task Force 639 – Operation RESOLUTE in support of Border Protection Operations.

Commander Michael John HICKING RANR

NSW

For outstanding achievement as the Deputy Director Operations for the Royal Australian Navy International Fleet Review 2013.

Captain Katherine Anne RICHARDS RAN

ACT

For outstanding achievement in the performance of duties as the Commanding Officer HMAS Cerberusand Director Training Authority – Engineering.

Captain Sarah Edith SHARKEY RAN

ACT

For outstanding achievement as the Director of Clinical Governance and Projects and Australian Defence Force Health Services Project Transition Lead.

Commander Andrew Craig WRIGHT OAM RAN

Vic

For outstanding achievement as the Engineering Officer in HMAS Choules during commissioning and acceptance of the ship into Navy service.

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (CSM) 

Chief Petty Officer Rodney Sean BRENNAN

Qld

For meritorious achievement in the performance of duties as the Chief Physical Trainer of HMASCairns.

Leading Seaman Martyn Gijs HANCOCK

NSW

For meritorious achievement as a Leading Seaman in the Royal Australian Navy Band in the area of composing and music arrangement.

Commander David Philip LANDON RAN

NSW

For meritorious achievement in the performance of duty as the Fleet Executive Officer at Fleet Headquarters Australia.

Chief Petty Officer Jason Damien LITTLE

NSW

For meritorious devotion to duty as the Naval Explosive Ordnance Inspector within the Directorate of Explosive Ordnance Services, Joint Logistics Command.

Chief Petty Officer Samantha Leonie ROBSON

NSW

For meritorious devotion to duty on the staff of Commander Australian Surface Force.

Press Release, June 9, 2014; Image: Australian Navy

Share this article

Follow Naval Today

Events>

<< Sep 2019 >>
MTWTFSS
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 1 2 3 4 5 6

Defence Safety Conference 2019

The Defence Safety Conference returns to London this October as the only event solely dedicated to enhancing safety across all aspects of defence.

read more >

PACIFIC 2019

As the only comprehensive international exhibition of its kind in the Indo-Asia-Pacific region, PACIFIC 2019…

read more >

Maritime Information Warfare 2019

SMi’s Maritime Information Warfare conference is returning to London…

read more >