Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Funding›Sri Lanka Navy Arrests 11 Persons Illegally Bound for Australia
Funding

October 14, 2012 · about 13 years ago

Sri Lanka Navy Arrests 11 Persons Illegally Bound for Australia

Sri Lanka Navy intercepted 11 persons illegally bound for Australia in a multi-day trawler on 13th October 2012. The trawler named “Udayanga Putha” with 11 Sinhalese on board was intercepted by a Fast Naval Patrol Craft attached to the Southern Naval Command 93 nautical miles off Great Basses Light

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Sri Lanka Navy intercepted 11 persons illegally bound for Australia in a multi-day trawler on 13th October 2012.

The trawler named “Udayanga Putha” with 11 Sinhalese on board was intercepted by a Fast Naval Patrol Craft attached to the Southern Naval Command 93 nautical miles off Great Basses Light House.

They are residents of Tangalle and Dickwella. They were escorted to Tangalle Fishery Harbour to be handed over to the Matara Police Station for further investigations.

[mappress] Naval Today Staff,October 15, 2012; Image: Sri Lanka Navy

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

FundingAuthoritiesBusiness & Finance

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Hanwha Ocean boosts naval shipbuilding collaboration with US partners
  2. 2Japan’s OKI to supply towed passive sonar for Australia’s Mogami-based frigate fleet
  3. 3AUKUS partners test next-gen underwater surveillance tech
  4. 4Australia's Bisalloy to supply steel for US Navy Virginia-class submarines

Related articles

UK buys strategic energy site to support future naval operations
Authorities

UK buys strategic energy site to support future naval operations

7 days ago

Portugal selects Italy for three next-gen frigates in major naval fleet upgrade
Authorities

Portugal selects Italy for three next-gen frigates in major naval fleet upgrade

7 days ago

GAO: US Navy’s Zumwalt hypersonic missile upgrade program hit by major delay
Authorities

GAO: US Navy’s Zumwalt hypersonic missile upgrade program hit by major delay

9 days ago

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

UK buys strategic energy site to support future naval operations
Authorities

UK buys strategic energy site to support future naval operations

7 days ago
Portugal selects Italy for three next-gen frigates in major naval fleet upgrade
Authorities

Portugal selects Italy for three next-gen frigates in major naval fleet upgrade

7 days ago
GAO: US Navy’s Zumwalt hypersonic missile upgrade program hit by major delay
Authorities

GAO: US Navy’s Zumwalt hypersonic missile upgrade program hit by major delay

9 days ago