Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Training & Education›‘Joint Warrior’ Gets Underway in Scotland
Training & Education

October 2, 2012 · about 14 years ago

‘Joint Warrior’ Gets Underway in Scotland

From the Moray Firth to the Clyde warships, submarines and aircraft have been getting ready for the start of Europe’s largest military exercise. Exercise Joint Warrior involves 24 ships, two submarines , 40 aircraft and over 4,500 military personnel from ten countries, including the US, France, Cana

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

From the Moray Firth to the Clyde warships, submarines and aircraft have been getting ready for the start of Europe’s largest military exercise.

Exercise Joint Warrior involves 24 ships, two submarines , 40 aircraft and over 4,500 military personnel from ten countries, including the US, France, Canada, Germany and Estonia.

The two-week long exercise is one of the most complicated in the world, combining aerial, above-water and underwater military training.

Incorporating everything from naval gunfire support to aerial combat, attacks by small, fast watercraft and humanitarian assistance operations, Joint Warrior throws a number of different challenges at every participating unit.

“The exercise is designed to test the collective skill, knowledge and equipment of the participants in a range of different environments” said Captain Phillip Titterton, of the Joint Tactical Exercise Planning Staff (JTEPS) who co-ordinate Joint Warrior.

“By training in this fashion, we are able to prepare for a whole range of potential and ultimately realistic tactical scenarios, from out-and-out warfare to rescuing hostages captured by pirates.”

Held twice a year, Joint Warrior aims to provide the capabilities needed to create a military force capable of being deployed to worldwide incidents such as last year’s war in Libya.

It also helps improve the working relationship between the British Armed Forces, NATO and coalition counterparts by allowing them to work together in a simulated and controlled operational environment.

Captain Nelson Castro , the Commander of the United States Navy’s Destroyer Squadron 26, said:

“Many of the Allied units involved in Joint Warrior exercises will be the same units our ships will see on deployment.

“This familiarity allows for the development of trust as you know almost exactly how the Allied unit will respond during combat operations.”

Joint Warrior will run until Thursday 11th October.

[mappress] Naval Today Staff,October 2, 2012; Image: Royal Navy

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

Training & EducationCapital InvestmentsVesselsAuthoritiesAmphibious & Support ShipsDefense StrategiesOperationsSurface Vessels

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1First forward-deployed Virginia-class sub completes Pacific mission
  2. 2Italian Navy's second next-gen minehunter reaches construction milestone
  3. 3Indian Navy launches seventh ASW SWC at Cochin Shipyard
  4. 4US Navy retires Freedom-variant LCS USS Fort Worth

Related articles

LCS
Surface Vessels

US Navy retires Freedom-variant LCS USS Fort Worth

13 hours ago

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

LCS
Surface Vessels

US Navy retires Freedom-variant LCS USS Fort Worth

13 hours ago