Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Funding›Navy Intercepts Multi-Day Fishing Trawler Illegally Headed for Australia
Funding

July 16, 2012 · about 14 years ago

Navy Intercepts Multi-Day Fishing Trawler Illegally Headed for Australia

Sri Lanka Navy intercepted a multi-day fishing trawler illegally headed for Australia in the seas 37 nautical miles east of Trincomalee on 16th July 2012. Sixty-one (61) adult males that were onboard the intercepted trawler were brought to the Trincomalee Harbour to be handed over to the Criminal In

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Sri Lanka Navy intercepted a multi-day fishing trawler illegally headed for Australia in the seas 37 nautical miles east of Trincomalee on 16th July 2012. Sixty-one (61) adult males that were onboard the intercepted trawler were brought to the Trincomalee Harbour to be handed over to the Criminal Investigation Department.

The over-crowded trawler named “Irusha”, with a large amount of dry rations and personal belongings stacked inside, was detected by a Fast Naval Patrol Craft attached to the Eastern Naval Command. The arrest is the fourth made by the Navy within a week in Sri Lanka’s Eastern waters.

[mappress] Naval Today Staff, July 17, 2012; Image: Sri Lanka Navy

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

FundingAuthoritiesBusiness & Finance

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1AUKUS partners test next-gen underwater surveillance tech
  2. 2Australia's Bisalloy to supply steel for US Navy Virginia-class submarines
  3. 3Canada and UK firms join forces to expand autonomous vessel operations in North America
  4. 4Australia invests another $4.6 billion in AUKUS submarine construction yard

Related articles

UK buys strategic energy site to support future naval operations
Authorities

UK buys strategic energy site to support future naval operations

6 days ago

Portugal selects Italy for three next-gen frigates in major naval fleet upgrade
Authorities

Portugal selects Italy for three next-gen frigates in major naval fleet upgrade

6 days ago

GAO: US Navy’s Zumwalt hypersonic missile upgrade program hit by major delay
Authorities

GAO: US Navy’s Zumwalt hypersonic missile upgrade program hit by major delay

8 days ago

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

UK buys strategic energy site to support future naval operations
Authorities

UK buys strategic energy site to support future naval operations

6 days ago
Portugal selects Italy for three next-gen frigates in major naval fleet upgrade
Authorities

Portugal selects Italy for three next-gen frigates in major naval fleet upgrade

6 days ago
GAO: US Navy’s Zumwalt hypersonic missile upgrade program hit by major delay
Authorities

GAO: US Navy’s Zumwalt hypersonic missile upgrade program hit by major delay

8 days ago