Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Defense Strategies›SeeByte to Provide Royal Netherlands Navy with 20 New Licenses

SeeByte, the global leader in creating smart software technology for unmanned systems, has announced that it will provide the Royal Netherlands Navy with twenty new licences of SeeTrack Military.

This significant purchase has come after the Royal Netherlands Navy’s successful use of SeeTrack Military over the past six years. The licences will be deployed to the Diving and Explosive Ordnance Disposal Group in Den Helder, the BE/NL Minewarfare school Eguermin in Ostend, Belgium and to researchers at the Netherland’s TNO.

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

Defense StrategiesAuthoritiesVesselsUUV/UAVAmphibious & Support Ships

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Related articles

Exail integrates Elistair’s tethered drone on DriX USV
Cyber & Electronic Warfare

Exail integrates Elistair’s tethered drone on DriX USV

4 days ago

Indian Navy commissions second Mahe-class ASW-SWC

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

Exail integrates Elistair’s tethered drone on DriX USV
Cyber & Electronic Warfare

Exail integrates Elistair’s tethered drone on DriX USV

4 days ago
Indian Navy commissions second Mahe-class ASW-SWC
Amphibious & Support Ships

Indian Navy commissions second Mahe-class ASW-SWC

4 days ago

Ioseba Tena , Sales Manager at SeeByte commented: “The Royal Netherlands Navy has always been one of our biggest customers and I’m exceptionally pleased that SeeByte can offer them the software solutions needed to ensure safe and efficient mission planning and execution. We are keen to work together with the Netherlands MOD to ensure all of their requirements are met by our software.”

Lt Cdr Guido Fretz , representative of the Netherlands Ministry of Defence, commented “Our navy has used SeeTrack Military for many years now to assist with mission planning and post processing of data from our REMUS AUVs and our Shark Navigators. We believe that it is a very effective package available to us to help run our MCM and harbour protection missions, and train the operators. SeeByte also offers first rate support, which is one of the reasons why we have chosen to accompany our licence purchase with additional support and maintenance for the next five years.”

SeeByte’s SeeTrack Military software is an open-architecture platform solution for rapid on-site analysis and data fusion that can be easily adapted for specific user needs. Developed as a mission-planning, monitoring and post-processing tool, this software technology has been successfully deployed on numerous surveys, military and security operations and scientific experiments. It is also easily integrated to allow data export into other tactical software, like MEDAL or MINTACS, as was proven with the COIN solution used by the U.S. Navy’s Explosive Ordnance Disposal teams.

[mappress] Naval Today Staff , April 22, 2012; Image: SeeByte

Amphibious & Support Ships

Indian Navy commissions second Mahe-class ASW-SWC

4 days ago

Defense Strategies

April 21, 2012 · about 14 years ago

SeeByte to Provide Royal Netherlands Navy with 20 New Licenses

SeeByte, the global leader in creating smart software technology for unmanned systems, has announced that it will provide the Royal Netherlands Navy with twenty new licences of SeeTrack Military. This significant purchase has come after the Royal Netherlands Navy’s successful use of SeeTrack Militar

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Trending Now

  1. 1Damen to refit four Royal Bahamas Defence Force vessels
  2. 2OPTICS11 lands Dutch MoD contract for containerized towed array system
  3. 3TKMS and Navantia join hands on submarine projects
  4. 4Fincantieri cuts steel for Italian Navy’s second FREMM EVO frigate