Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Offshore Wind
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Surface Vessels›Royal Moroccan Navy Receives SIGMA Class Frigate
Surface Vessels

March 13, 2012 · about 14 years ago

Royal Moroccan Navy Receives SIGMA Class Frigate

On 10 March 2012, after successful sea trials and finishing of outfitting details, SIGMA Class Frigate, Sultan Moulay Ismail, built by Damen Schelde Naval Shipbuilding (DSNS) in Vlissingen, was transferred to the Royal Moroccan Navy. The ship was delivered, on schedule and meeting all the requiremen

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

On 10 March 2012, after successful sea trials and finishing of outfitting details, SIGMA Class Frigate, Sultan Moulay Ismail, built by Damen Schelde Naval Shipbuilding (DSNS) in Vlissingen, was transferred to the Royal Moroccan Navy.

The ship was delivered, on schedule and meeting all the requirements as stated in the contract, to the full satisfaction of the customer.

The delivery of the second of three frigates was achieved within four years from the effective date of contract. The first frigate Tarik Ben Zayid was commissioned on 10 September 2011, the third frigate for the Royal Moroccan Navy is well underway.

After commissioning, the crew will continue with another three weeks of Sail Safety Training in Den Helder and North Sea. This training will be conducted by training teams of the Royal Netherlands Navy. At the beginning of April, after conclusion of this training period, frigate Sultan Moulay Ismail will start her maiden voyage to Morocco.

SIGMA

The three SIGMA-class frigates for the Royal Moroccan Navy have been designed according to Schelde Naval Shipbuilding’s revolutionary SIGMA-approach and are a further development of the SIGMA-corvettes for the Indonesian Navy. The SIGMA approach applies modularity in many areas.

The Royal Moroccan Navy SIGMA Class frigates are equipped to conduct the traditional naval tasks as well as maritime security operations. The vessels are also suited to support humanitarian aid operations.

[mappress] Naval Today Staff , March 13, 2012; Image: damen

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

Surface VesselsVesselsAmphibious & Support Ships

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1US Navy retires Freedom-variant LCS USS Fort Worth
  2. 2UK funds next Dreadnought-class submarine phase with £8.4B package
  3. 3L3Harris to supply battery monitoring systems for US Navy Virginia and Columbia-class subs
  4. 4Rheinmetall to modernize F123-class frigate for German Navy

Related articles

F123 frigate
Vessels

Rheinmetall to modernize F123-class frigate for German Navy

22 hours ago

Mogami frigate australia
Surface Vessels

Japan’s OKI to supply towed passive sonar for Australia’s Mogami-based frigate fleet

1 day ago

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free

Related news

F123 frigate
Vessels

Rheinmetall to modernize F123-class frigate for German Navy

22 hours ago
Mogami frigate australia
Surface Vessels

Japan’s OKI to supply towed passive sonar for Australia’s Mogami-based frigate fleet

1 day ago