Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
  • Offshore Wind
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Operations›USS Topeka Departs for Six-month Deployment
Operations

March 8, 2012 · about 14 years ago

USS Topeka Departs for Six-month Deployment

USS Topeka (SSN 754) deployed from Naval Base Point Loma for a scheduled six-month western Pacific deployment March 6. The Los Angeles-class, fast-attack submarine’s deployment is in support of the Chief of Naval Operations’ Maritime Strategy. Topeka’s missions will focus on maritime security operat

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

USS Topeka (SSN 754) deployed from Naval Base Point Loma for a scheduled six-month western Pacific deployment March 6.

The Los Angeles-class, fast-attack submarine’s deployment is in support of the Chief of Naval Operations’ Maritime Strategy. Topeka’s missions will focus on maritime security operations and theater security cooperation efforts, which help establish conditions for regional stability.

The deployment is part of an ongoing rotation of deployed forces to support maritime security operations and operations in international waters around the globe, working with other coalition maritime forces. During the past few months, Topeka has conducted several training exercises off the coast of California and is fully prepared to deploy.

“The Topeka crew and families have been hard at work to ensure the ship is fully prepared to execute all tasking during the deployment,” said Cmdr. Jim Belz , commanding officer of Topeka. “A successful deployment is a culmination of a team effort of dedicated personnel on and off the ship. Every crew member is looking forward to the challenges of the deployment and to safely returning in the fall and reuniting with our supportive families .”

USS Topeka is home to approximately 140 crew members. Topeka was commissioned Oct. 21, 1989 and is named in honor of Topeka, Kansas.

[mappress] Naval Today Staff , March 08, 2012

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

OperationsVesselsAuthoritiesSubmarinesAmphibious & Support ShipsDefense Strategies

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1France takes over command of NATO security task force in Northern European waters
  2. 2Babcock strengthens UK-Danish naval partnerships
  3. 3Amentum joint venture joins Australia nuclear submarine shipyard project
  4. 4Rheinmetall to supply Danish Armed Forces with MASS decoy system

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free