Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
  • Offshore Wind
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Weapons Systems›U.S. Navy Completes DT/OT of Laser-Guided Moverick Missile
Weapons Systems

January 26, 2012 · about 14 years ago

U.S. Navy Completes DT/OT of Laser-Guided Moverick Missile

The U.S. Navy completed developmental and operational testing (DT/OT) of the newest variant of the Raytheon Company laser-guided Maverick missile. This brings U.S. Sailors and Marines one step closer to conducting airborne precision engagements of rapidly moving targets in urban environments. “In nu

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The U.S. Navy completed developmental and operational testing (DT/OT) of the newest variant of the Raytheon Company laser-guided Maverick missile. This brings U.S. Sailors and Marines one step closer to conducting airborne precision engagements of rapidly moving targets in urban environments.

“In numerous conflicts, Maverick has proven its effectiveness against ships, tanks, fast moving vehicles and fortified personnel,” said Harry Schulte, vice president of Raytheon Missile Systems’ Air Warfare Systems product line. “With the completion of DT/OT, Raytheon can begin producing and delivering this highly accurate weapon to the U.S. and coalition warfighter.”

During four DT/OT tests, Navy and Marine Corps aviators fired four AGM-65E2 laser-guided Maverick missiles at moving and stationary targets from F/A-18C/D Hornets, F/A-18E/F Super Hornets and AV-8B Harriers. During one particularly challenging test, an AGM-65E2 was fired from a Harrier and accurately guided to a rapidly moving target via the laser designator of an AH-1Z Viper helicopter.

About the Maverick Family of Missiles The laser-guided Maverick missile is a direct-attack, air-to-ground precision munition used extensively by the U.S. Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps in ongoing combat operations. The AGM-65E2/L has an enhanced laser seeker and new software that reduces the risk of collateral damage.

About Raytheon Raytheon Company, with 2010 sales of $25 billion, is a technology and innovation leader specializing in defense, homeland security and other government markets throughout the world. With a history of innovation spanning 89 years, Raytheon provides state-of-the-art electronics, mission systems integration and other capabilities in the areas of sensing; effects; and command, control, communications and intelligence systems, as well as a broad range of mission support services. With headquarters in Waltham, Mass., Raytheon employs 72,000 people worldwide.

[mappress] Naval Today Staff , January 26, 2012

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

Weapons SystemsEquipment & technologyVesselsAviationAmphibious & Support Ships

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1France takes over command of NATO security task force in Northern European waters
  2. 2Babcock strengthens UK-Danish naval partnerships
  3. 3Amentum joint venture joins Australia nuclear submarine shipyard project
  4. 4Rheinmetall to supply Danish Armed Forces with MASS decoy system

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free