Naval Today
  • Vessels
  • Equipment & Technology
  • Operations
  • Capital Investments
  • Authorities
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Naval Today logo

Your trusted source for naval and maritime news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Equipment & technology
  • Industry
  • Vessels
  • Operations
  • Training & Education
Network
  • NavalToday
  • Dredging Today
  • Offshore Wind
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report Your News
  • Privacy Policy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Amphibious & Support Ships›Greece: Hellenic Coast Guard Announces Tender for Supply of 6 Coastal Patrol Vessels
Amphibious & Support Ships

September 9, 2011 · about 15 years ago

Greece: Hellenic Coast Guard Announces Tender for Supply of 6 Coastal Patrol Vessels

Hellenic Coast Guard has announced 12,000,000 EUR tender for supply of 6 coastal patrol vessels. Project Period is 16 months from date of contract award. Hellenic Coast Guard is the national coast guard of Greece. Like most other coast guards, it is a paramilitary organization that can support the H

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Hellenic Coast Guard has announced 12,000,000 EUR tender for supply of 6 coastal patrol vessels. Project Period is 16 months from date of contract award.

Hellenic Coast Guard is the national coast guard of Greece. Like most other coast guards, it is a paramilitary organization that can support the Hellenic Navyin wartime, but resides under separate civilian control in times of peace. It was founded in 1919 by an Act of Parliament (N. 1753/1919) and the legal framework for its function was reformed in 1927. The current name is specified in Law 3022/2011.

The Hellenic Coast Guard Force is currently under the authority of the Ministry of Civil Protection. The Hellenic Coast Guard Force is headed by the Senior Coast Guard Officer who normally has the rank of Vice Admiral.

The basic roles of the Hellenic Coast Guard are law enforcement in sea, search and rescue, marine safety, pollution prevention in sea, fishery patrolling, prevention of the illegal immigration, drug interdiction. In order to perform these roles, the Coast Guard operate a number of Patrol Boats of various sizes (6m to 60m) and different types (RIB’s, coastal patrol boats, offshore patrol boats, lifeboats and pollution control vessels). On land the Hellenic Coast Guard is equipped with cars and motorcycles.

The Hellenic Coast Guard operates the Maritime Rescue Coordination Center (MRCC) in Piraeus and the Emergency Radio Communications Station SXE at Aspropyrgos . The Hellenic Coast Guard also operates the Vessel Traffic Service (V.T.M.I.S.) at busy sea lanes, currently around the ports of Piraeus, Elefsis, Lavrion and Rafina.

Between May 21, 1964 and 1980 the Hellenic Coast Guard had its own special flag, which was derived from the Greek Ensign with the addition of the crossed anchors badge on the center of the white cross.

Tender Details: Open Procedure. Reference No: 1/2011 Dated: 03/09/2011 Tender Deadline: 31.10.2011

[mappress] Source: hcg, September 9, 2011;

Reach the Naval Today industry in one go!

Naval Today is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Naval Today on:

Filed under

Amphibious & Support ShipsVesselsOperations

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1UK targets faster contracting for warships, aircraft and uncrewed systems
  2. 2Australia's HMAS Hobart back in water following major upgrade milestone
  3. 3GE Aerospace to power ROKN's new KDDX destroyers
  4. 4USS Abraham Lincoln makes first full port stop after 286 days at sea

Daily news in your mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free